Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
Get the FREE Healing Brave Manifesto to inspire how you carry on → Get the FREE Healing Brave Manifesto to inspire how you carry on →
Down Arrow Icon
Bag Icon
Close Icon
Down Arrow Icon

Privacy Policy

Modification Date: March 25, 2019

Effective as of March 25, 2019

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using HealingBrave.com and its subdomains (“Site”).  By accessing, scrolling, clicking, viewing, commenting, sharing, purchasing and/or using the Site, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy.  

The Site is operated by Healing Brave and Jennifer Williamson (“me,” “I,” or “my”).

I am committed to protecting your privacy and understand that you care about how information about you is used and shared. As such, this Privacy Policy explains what information of yours is collected by the Site), how the information will be used and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. This Privacy Policy applies to my Site, which includes healingbrave.com and its subdomains, also referred to as “Site.”  This Privacy Policy applies to information I collect on the Site and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that I may collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

I will not sell, share or rent your personal information or use your email address for unsolicited mail. All emails sent by Healing Brave are solely in connection with the provision of services and products created to best serve your indicated needs and desires.

I encourage you to review my Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site and/or the Services provided through the Site (hereinafter “Services”) or otherwise interact with the Site to stay informed about my information practices and the ways that you can protect your privacy.

INFORMATION THAT I COLLECT

The type of information collected from you depends, in part, upon how you use the Site and Services and what information you choose to provide or make available to me.  

User-Provided Information: You provide information about yourself, such as your name and email address and other personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) if you sign up for or purchase any of my Services offered on the Site. If you correspond with me by email, I may also retain the content of your email messages, your email address and my responses. I may also retain any messages you send through the Site. I may also retain Personal Information that you provide through comments posted on the Site as well. Please note that your chosen passwords are never collected or received by the Site and I have no access to them.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from the Site or Healing Brave will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. Additionally, all email messages will contain concise information on how to remove yourself from my email list so that you receive no further email communications from me.  Every email sent from Healing Brave’s Customer Relation Management (“CRM”) software provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future email communications from me by providing an unsubscribe link.

Information Collected Through Cookies And Other Technology: When you visit the Site, I use cookies and other related technologies to identify your browser. You may review my Cookie Policy here.

IP Addresses: The site may also collect your IP address, which is a numerical address that is used to identify a computer connected to the Internet. I may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with my server, to administer the Site, to deliver web pages to you upon request, to tailor the Site to the interests of my users, and to measure traffic within the Site.

Third Party Analytics Services: The Site uses third party analytics services. You can learn more about these services in my Cookie Policy here.

Social Network and Platform Integration: The Site may be integrated with social media networks and other platforms (i.e. Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter) whereby information may be shared between me and those platforms. For instance, if you interact with my Site through a social media feature such as a plug-in, then you may be granting me ongoing access to certain information from that social media account. If you do not want a social media platform to collect or share information about you, please review the privacy policy and privacy settings of the applicable social media property before using such features on the Site. Please review my Cookie Policy here for information about my use of cookies and other similar technologies.

Third Party Apps: The Site uses third party apps to provide you with a customized experience and to better provide you with the products and Services you request from Healing Brave. These apps may request your Personal Information.

HOW AND WHY I USE AND COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Information. I do not rent or sell your Personal Information to others. I may share your Personal Information with third parties (such as hosting providers, payment processors, database providers, customer support providers) for the purpose of providing Services to you. If I do this, such third parties’ will be contractually bound to safeguard your Personal Information.  I may store Personal Information in locations outside of my direct control on the basis of an agreement to safeguard your information.

From time to time, I may run contests, events, or other special offers or promotions (“Events”) on the Services together with a third party partner. If you provide information to such third parties, you acknowledge that they may use it for the purpose of that Event and any other use that you approve. I cannot control third parties’ use of your information. If you do not want information to be collected by or shared with a third party, you can choose not to participate in these Events.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, I will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if I believe that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on me, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce my Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend myself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of the Site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Healing Brave, the Site, my users or others.

Order Information. When you place an Order, you must provide me with certain information about the products and services you are seeking to purchase. Such information is collectively called the “Order Information.” The Order Information is used to fulfill your Order.

Billing Information. When you wish to purchase a product or service, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information and Order Information noted above. Such information may include a debit card number or credit card number (Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB, Discover, and Diners Club debit and credit cards), expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. Such information is collectively called the “Billing Information.” Billing Information is collected and processed by my third-party payment processor operating as my agent (see, Onward Transfers to Third Parties). I do not directly obtain or process any Billing Information.

Non-Personal Information. I may share non-personally identifiable information (including, but not limited to, for example, anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks) with interested parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Services provided on the Site.

Targeting and Marketing. I use cookies to record information about your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. I will use this information to make the Site more relevant to your interests. I may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. You can review my Cookie Policy here for more information.

I may use information obtained from you to display advertisements that are tailored to your interests and/or expressed needs.

I disclose that I may not honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or third party sources to the extent allowed by law.

In addition, you may opt-out of interest-based advertising by participating providers by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org and http://www.aboutads.info/choices for details on how to do so.

ADDITIONAL USES

I also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to provide my services; to process Orders; to maintain and improve the Site and Services; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about my products and services and those of my third-party marketing partners.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE SITE THAT IS NOT COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

You may post and/or share information, including but not limited to, comments using forums and other similar features available through the Site. NONE of the information you provide using these features is protected by this Privacy Policy. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) THAT YOU PROVIDE USING ANY SUCH FEATURES. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY ANY USER OF THE WEBSITES. Please note that if you post and/or share information on the Site through your Facebook account, such information will be subject to Facebook’s privacy policy.

INFORMATION YOU SHARE ON PUBLIC FORUMS

I feature or may in the future feature public forums such as message boards or web logs, webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls, user comments, chat rooms, and similar activities (collectively, “Public Forums”). You may voluntarily post and share information through such Public Forums. NONE of the information you provide to through the Public Forums or through use of these features are protected by this Privacy Policy including any personal information. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) THAT YOU PROVIDE USING ANY SUCH FEATURES. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE VIEWED, COLLECTED, USED, MODIFIED AND/OR DISCLOSED FOR ANY PURPOSE BY ME, ANY USER OF THE PUBLIC FORUM, AND THE PUBLIC.

You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any Public Forum.

ONWARD TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

Like many businesses, I contract with other companies to perform certain business-related services. I may disclose Information, including personal information in some cases, to certain types of third-party companies, but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services, including, without limitation, technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, marketing assistance, payment processing, survey collection, promotional and marketing assistance, and business operations. All such third parties function as my agents, performing services at my instruction and on my behalf pursuant to contracts which require they provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by this Privacy Policy and implemented by Healing Brave. I may also disclose your information, including any personal information, to any of my parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with me in order to support delivery of my products and services.

HOW LONG I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

I keep your Personal Information for different periods of time depending upon the reason it was gathered. As described within this Policy, you have rights regarding your data and may exercise them at any time. Your Personal Information is not kept for any period longer than commercially reasonable or necessary.

CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS WITHIN THE EUROPEAN UNION

If you are within the European Union and opt to receive any free resource, register for an event or purchase a product sold by the Site, I will only enroll you to receive my free email updates if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive the future emails, you can unsubscribe at any time and/or choose not to give consent to join the email list. I include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email sent from my CRM software. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to jen@healingbrave.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information I hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact me through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident I note that I am processing your information in order to fulfill contracts I might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue my legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

If you are outside of the European Union and opt to receive any resource that the Site provides or advertises, participate in any program or purchase a product sold by the Site, I will automatically enroll you to receive my free emails. If you do not wish to receive the future emails, you can unsubscribe at any time. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to jen@healingbrave.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line to request to unsubscribe from future emails.

IMPORTANT NOTICE TO NON-US RESIDENTS

If you are a resident outside of the United States of America, please note that I are located in the United States, when you provide me with your Personal Information I will process it in countries outside of your geographic area, such as the United States, which may not provide the same level of data protection as in your jurisdiction. This is necessary in order to perform my Services. Regardless of where your Personal Information is located, however, I will adopt measures to protect your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

HOW I PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To protect your privacy and security, I employ commercially reasonable steps (such as requesting a password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from the Site at all times.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to see all data that I have for you, ask for corrections to the data, ask me to erase the data, object to how I use your data, ask that data be exported and ask that I stop automatically processing the data in particular ways. Although I have rights to limit your control of data, I believe it is your data and will work to comply with your reasonable requests whenever possible.

You have the right to withdraw prior consent to collect your Personal Information.

To exercise your rights please contact me at jen@healingbrave.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to me. For that reason I do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as a customer on the Site. If you are under 14, please do not send any information about yourself to me, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. No one under the age of 13 is allowed to provide any Personal Information to or on the Site. In the event that I learn I have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without verification or parental consent, I will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe I might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact me at jen@healingbrave.com with ‘PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

If you are under the age of 18 and have provided Personal Information or content to me in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information. Contact me to make such a request at jen@healingbrave.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Healing Brave does not monitor, recognize, or honor any behavioral advertising opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

I link to other sites, but I do not control the privacy policies of those sites. It is your responsibility to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

PRIVACY CONCERNS, COMPLAINTS, CONTACTING ME

You may contact me with any questions or requests you have about this Policy or your Personal Information at jen@healingbrave.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

UPDATES

I may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When, and/or if, I do, I will post a notice on the Site before the change goes into effect. You may exercise any rights noted in the new policy and I agree to abide by my obligations as noted in the new policy.

Effective as of March 25, 2019